May 6, 2011

Lyndon honors standout athletes

LYNDON CENTER, Vt. — The Lyndon Department of Athletics honored its top student-athletes for the 2010-11 school year with its annual Athletic Awards Ceremony.

In one of the highlights of the evening, Josh Grant, a sophomore runner with the Hornets' men's cross country team was named the Dudley Bell Male Athlete of the Year for a second straight year by virtue of his outstanding performance throughout the 2010 cross country season.

Grant, a native of Nashua, N.H., placed second, covering an eight-kilometer in 26:46.35, to lead the Lyndon State men's cross country team to its third-consecutive North Atlantic Conference team title on October 31, 2010. For his efforts, Grant was once again named to the All-NAC First Team.

One week later, at the 2010 Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship Meet at Roger Williams College in Bristol, R.I., Grant finished to a 10th-place finish overall, covering the eight-kilometer course in a personal-record time of 26:32.  His performance propelled the Hornets to a 24th-place finish in a field of 44 teams.

Grant closed out his stellar sophomore season with an 83rd-place finish at the NCAA New England Regionals held Nov. 13, at Williams College in Williamstown, Mass.

In addition to the Bell Award, he also received the prestigious Green and Gold Scholar-Athlete Award, presented to the male and female student-athlete with the highest grade-point-average (3.96) as well as the Lyndon men's cross country program's Most Valuable Runner Award.
 
Naomi White, a junior from Danville, Vt., was also awarded the Dudley Bell Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year Award for a second consecutive year for her efforts on both the Lyndon women's soccer and basketball teams.

White turned in a solid defensive effort for the Lady Hornets' soccer team and was often asked to mark many of the NAC's top scorers. On the basketball court, she averaged 12.8 points and 7.0 rebounds per contest while shooting an impressive .796 from the free throw line throughout the 2010-11 season.

Earning the Green and Gold Female Scholar-Athlete Award, was junior Michelle Wilcox of the Lyndon women's soccer team. The Sheldon, Vt., who is majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts, has accumulated a GPA of 3.84.

Rounding out the list of specialty award winners on the evening was senior Natalia Shams of the Lyndon women's soccer and softball programs. She received the Champions of Character Award, which is presented to the student-athlete that best exemplifies the values of respect, integrity, responsibility, servant leadership and sportsmanship.

Other award winners on the evening included:

Team Awards
Men's Soccer
Co-Most Valuable Players – Patrice Lumumba & Jason Gray 
Frank Spears Award – Phil Curll

Women's Soccer
Most Valuable Player – Morgan Sanderson
Coaches Award – Jesi Amsden

Men's Cross Country
Most Valuable Player – Josh Grant
Coaches Award – Wildens Fils

Women's Cross Country
Most Valuable Player – Nicole Brown
Coaches Award – Sarah Leclerc

Women's Volleyball
Most Valuable Player – Ally Ciaramitaro
Coaches Award – Christine Bailey

Women's Tennis
Most Valuable Player – Jenn Falsetti
Coaches Award – Kelsey Johnson

Men's Basketball
Michael Tessier Award – Michael Norcross

Women's Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Donna Lawson
Coaches Award – Shauna Buck

Baseball
Claude Piche Award – Robert Trucott

Softball
Most Valuable Player – Meghan Gadapee
Coaches Award – Chelsea Watson

Men's Tennis
Most Valuable Player – Jeremiah Powell
Coaches Award – Paul Thibault

Men's Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player – Ryan Brown
Coaches Award – Matt Reynolds

Hornet Academic Team Challenge Cup

• Women's Tennis - GPA of 3.33.

Male and Female Green & Gold Scholar-Athletes

• Josh Grant (Men's Cross Country) 3.96
• Michelle Wilcox (Women's Soccer) 3.84

Dudley Bell Male & Female Outstanding Student-Athletes of the Year

• Josh Grant (Men's Cross Country)
• Naomi White (Women's Soccer & Basketball)

Champions of Character Award

• Natalia Shams (Women's Soccer & Basketball)

LSC Scholar-Athletes
(Sophomore standing or minimum of 25 credits and overall 3.3 GPA)

• Josh Grant (Men's Cross Country)                                              
• Patrick Hilton (Baseball & Men's Soccer)   
• Margaret George (Women's Tennis)                          
• Erin Donnelly (Women's Tennis)
• Christine Bailey (Women's Volleyball)                                              
• Naomi White (Women's Soccer & Basketball)
• Jaclyn Brett (Women's Volleyball)   
• Kyle Waterman (Men's Soccer)        
• Melissa Rosato (Women's Soccer)
• Gabrielle Mathewson (Women's Cross Country)  
• Christian Henault (Men's Lacrosse)          
• Patrick Kelsey (Men's Cross Country)
• Michael Norcross (Men's Basketball)                     
• Ally Ciaramitaro (Women's Volleyball)
• Mary Gagne (Softball)   

NAC Scholar-Athletes
(Junior standing and a minimum overall 3.5 GPA)

• Michelle Wilcox (Women's Soccer)
• Patrick Hilton (Men's Soccer & Baseball)
• Michael Muccilli (Men's Cross Country)
• Tyler Tinker (Men's Lacrosse)
• Sarah Leclerc (Women's Cross Country)
• Caleb Noble (Men's Lacrosse)
• Katelyn Willey (Softball)
• Luke Haskell (Men's Soccer & Lacrosse)
• Craig Johnson (Men's Cross Country)